skip to Main Content

Meet Our Team

Leadership

Andrew Morriss, J.D., Ph.D.

Vice President of Entrepreneurship and Economic Development

Michael Sharer, Ph.D.

Associate Vice President for Commercialization

Technology Management & Licensing

Bobby Melvin, J.D.

Senior Licensing Manager

Wei Wan, Ph.D.

Senior Licensing Manager

Brittany Ball, J.D.

Licensing Services Coordinator

Daniel Odenweller, J.D.

Licensing Services Coordinator

Operations

Megan Brown

Program Manager

Beth Deuermeyer, Ph.D.

Education Concierge

Eric Riddle

Data Analyst

Dana Evans

Administrative Coordinator II

Grace Tiller

Program Coordinator - Events

Students

The Innovation Partners team also includes several students who come to us with varying backgrounds and experience to engage with our office through a variety of experiential program offerings each semester.

Market Research Graduate Assistant Program

Hannah Holt – Architecture

Elijah Canal – Biotechnology

Bagisha Maitra – Biotechnology

Intellectual Property Externship

Spencer Keller – J.D. Program (3L)

Innovation Ambassador Program

Jonathan Picker – Biochemistry

Faculty Advisory Board for Commercialization

The faculty advisory board for commercialization was assembled based on nominations solicited from the Deans of each college/component supported by Innovation Partners. The committee is comprised of one key faculty representative from each college and is charged with providing advice and input to Innovation Partners concerning policy or other issues that affect stakeholders; evaluating current needs of stakeholders and demands for new services in relation to commercialization of faculty research; and developing a consultative process and communication plan to assure stakeholders are informed of all educational and commercial opportunities offered by Innovation Partners. The current committee members are listed below.

Chair

Mark Benden
School of Public Health

Members

Robert Alaniz
College of Medicine
Sarbajit Banerjee
College of Science
Stacey Mitchell
College of Nursing
Charles Culp
College of Architecture
Mansoor Khan
College of Pharmacy
Anthony Knapp
College of Geosciences
Lynne Opperman
College of Dentistry
Stephen Safe
College of Veterinary Medicine
Jeff Slattery
School of Law
Sorin Sorescu
Mays Business School
Jack Manhire
ISED
Andrew Morriss
ISED
Jolene Sears
ISED
Michael Sharer
Innovation Partners
Back To Top
×Close search
Search